SEE/MAPLD Workshop Banner

Welcome to the 28th Annual

Single Event Effects (SEE) Symposium coupled with the Military and Aerospace Programmable Logic Devices (MAPLD) Workshop

May 20 - 23, 2019


San Diego, Marriott La Jolla

Preliminary Program Released!

Please join us for the jointly held

2019 Single Event Effects (SEE) Symposium coupled with the Military and Aerospace Programmable Logic Devices (MAPLD) Workshop


May 20 - 23, 2019

at the Marriott La Jolla, CA, USA

Abstract submission due date: Friday, March 15, 2019

Submit your abstract here

Click Here for Registration Details



We are seeking contributions from the following areas:

SEE Symposium MAPLD
Phenomena: Upset, Transients, Latchup, Gate Rupture, Burnout, Destructive Effects in Bipolar Devices. FPGAs, PLD and New Devices: New and/or novel FPGA, PLDs; Benchmarking of FPGAs, PLDs; Applications of spaceborne processing.
Basic Mechanisms and Modeling: Destructive and Non-Destructive Effects, Nanoscale Phenomena, Effect of Operating Speed, Charge Transport and Collection, Impact of Circuit and Environmental Parameters. Mitigation of Single event effects in PLDs, FPGAs, and commercial electronics: Multi-level approaches for high reliability and fault tolerance (redundancy, TMR, SET filtering, etc…), SEU mitigation techniques and SEE automated tools.
SEE Mitigation Methods Including Hardened by Design (HBD) and by Process: Approaches for gaining SEE hardness in commercial devices. Designing with FPGAs and PLDs: Agile methods, ESL/HLS and Model Based Engineering development techniques, embedded processing, and speeding up synthesis and PAR (NSF CHREC).
Environments and Facilities: Space, Atmospheric and Terrestrial environments. Heavy Ion, Proton, Neutron and Laser Test Facilities. Validation and Verification of FPGAs and PLDs: Verification techniques and languages such as co-simulation, System Verilog and OVM/UVM. Simulation speed-up techniques, emulation, new tools and methods for design validation.
Operational Regimes and Performance Data: Systems and Devices at LEO to Geosynchronous and Beyond, High Altitude Aircraft, and Terrestrial. Reliability/Availability/Susceptibility of programmable devices: Failure mechanisms, reliability testing and characterization, packaging reliability, reliable design practices.
Electronic & Photonic Device Data, Techniques, and Diagnostics: Memories, Latches, Analog Circuits, Microprocessors, FPGAs, Optocouplers, DC to DC Converters, Sensors, Commercial and Hardened Components, Data Capture Methods, and Data Analysis. Novel Applications and Case Studies: Reconfigurable computing, high-performance processing using programmable logic, successful deployment of programmable logic, novel applications and design studies.
Systems: Error Mitigation, Error Detection & Correction, Multi-core Processing, and Fault Tolerant Systems. Education: Education practices, market demands for military and aerospace component engineers, and engineer retention.
Event Rate Computation: Analytic, Monte Carlo, Mixed-Level (Radiation Transport + SPICE, TCAD + SPICE, etc.) Technical Management of FPGAs and PLDs: Technical leadership, process management and metrics.
*All options subject to change any time, per the discretion of the conference committee
Preliminary Program: 2019 SEE/MAPLD Workshop
Notice: This preliminary program remains subject to change

Sunday, May 19th, 2019
Welcome to the SEE/MAPLD Workshop
5:00 PM
Workshop Registration and Registration Reception
Soledad Ballroom
5PM - 8PM
8:00 PM
End of Registration Reception
Monday, May 20th, 2019
Single Event Effects (SEE) Sessions
Start Time
Session
Talk / Speaker
7:30 AM
Registration in Salon A Foyer
7:30AM - 4:30PM
Breakfast 7:30AM - 9:00AM
8:30 AM
Opening Remarks and SEE Session Introduction
8:40 AM
Introduction
Facilities Session
8:50 AM
Facilities

Chair:

Megan Casey,
NASA / GSFC
Upgrades to the Radiation Effects Facility at the Texas A&M University Cyclotron Institute
Henry Clark / Texas A&M
9:10 AM
The Science Programs at the 88-Inch Cyclotron
Larry Phair / Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
(Presented by Mike Johnson)
9:30 AM
BREAK (30 Min)
10:00 AM
Status of the Radiation Effects Facility at the Cyclotron Institute at Texas A&M University
Henry Clark / Texas A&M
10:20 AM
Introduction
Lasers and Photonics Session
10:30 AM
Lasers and
Photonics


Chair:

Dan Clymer,
Lockheed Martin
Screening Parts for Space Missions Using a Pulsed Laser to Test for Failures
Stephen Buchner / NRL
10:50 AM
Correlation of Sensitive Volumes Associated with Ion- and Laser-Induced Charge Collection in an Epitaxial Silicon Diode
Brian Sierawski / Vanderbilt University
11:10 AM
Status Update of Laser-Ion Correlation for Two-Photon Absorption
Dale McMorrow / NRL
11:30 AM
Invited Speaker (40 Min)
ProVision Medical Proton Facility
Khai Lai
12:10 PM
Lunch (1 Hour + 30 Min)
1:40 PM
A Simple and Intuitive Approach for Determining
Laser-Deposited Charge in Semiconductors
Joel Hales / NRL
2:00 PM
The Status of Correlating Pulsed X-rays with Heavy Ions
Steve LaLumondiere / The Aerospace Corporation
2:20 PM
An Electro-Optical Simulation Methodology for the Analysis of Single-Event Radiation Effects in Photonic Devices
Ryan Boggs / U. of Tennessee at Chattanooga
2:40 PM
Single Event Transient Analysis with Ionizing
Radiation Effects Spectroscopy (IRES)
Bharat Patel / U. of Tennessee at Chattanooga
3:00 PM
BREAK (30 Min)
3:30 PM
Invited Speaker (40 Min)
CHARM: A CERN High Energy Mixed Field
Facility for Radiation Testing
Pablo Fernandez Martinez / CERN
4:10 PM
End of Monday Technical Sessions
Tuesday, May 21th, 2019
Single Event Effects (SEE) Sessions (cont.) and Combined SEE/MAPLD Sessions
Start Time
Session
Talk / Speaker
7:30 AM
Registration in Salon A Foyer
7:30AM - 5:30PM
Breakfast 7:30AM - 9:00AM
8:30 AM
Tutorial
(1 Hour)
What's My Prior?
Ray Ladbury / NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
9:30 AM
BREAK (40 Min)
10:10 AM
Introduction
SEE Testing Session
Industrial
Exhibit


Chair:
Teresa Farris,
Archon-LLC
10:20 AM

SEE Testing

Chair:

Cody Dinkins,
Harris Corporation

Measuring the Degradation of Commercial Cameras Under Fast Neutron Beamline
Sangeet Saha / University of Essex, Colchester, UK
10:50 AM
Single Event Transients in FinFETS
at Low Temperature
Brian Sierawski / Vanderbilt University
11:10 AM
SEE Testing of the ADC12DJ3200QML-SP High Speed ADC
Kyle Lewis / Texas Instruments
11:30 AM
Invited Speaker (40 Min)
How Good is Your Guess? Estimating Model Parameter Effects on Upset Rate Calculations
Dave Hansen / Data Device Corporation
12:10 PM
Lunch (1 Hour + 30 Min)
1:40 PM
Introduction
Modeling Session
1:50 PM
Modeling

Chair:

Ed Wyrwas,
SSAI / GSFC
Collaborative Workload Distribution Effect in Heterogeneous Devices Reliability
Paolo Rech / UFRGS
2:10 PM
Probabilistic Model Database
Jim Adams / Fifth Gait Technologies
2:30 PM
Capturing and Modeling Radiation Hardness Assurance Throughout the Project
Rebekah Austin / Vanderbilt University
2:50 PM
Introduction
Combined SEE/MAPLD Session
3:00 PM
BREAK (30 Min)
3:30 PM
Combined Session


Chair:

Paolo Rech,
UFRGS/LANL
Soft Error and SEU Resiliency Leveraging 3D Codes for RF and Optical Applications
Peter Ateshian / Naval Postgraduate School
3:50 PM
Rad-Hard Flash-Based FPGA-RTG4
In-Beam Reprogramming
Jih-Jong  Wang / Microchip
4:10 PM
Heavy Ion SEE Testing of a LEON4FT-based SoC Embedded on a Microsemi RTG4 FLASH-based FPGA
Lucas Antunes Tambara / Cobham Gaisler
4:30 PM
End of Tuesday Technical Sessions
5:00 PM
Registration in Conference Office
5PM - 6PM
5:30 PM
Industrial Exhibit Reception

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
8:00 PM
End of Industrial Exhibit Reception
Wednesday, May 22nd, 2019
Combined SEE/MAPLD Sessions (cont.) and MAPLD Sessions Begin
Start Time
Session
Talk / Speaker
7:30 AM
Registration in Salon A Foyer
7:30AM - 4:30PM
Breakfast 7:30AM - 9:00AM
8:30 AM
Tutorial
(1 Hour)
System-on-a-Chip (SoC)
Steve Guertin / Jet Propulsion Laboratory
9:30 AM
BREAK (30 Min)
10:00 AM
Combined Session (cont.)
Statistical Method to Extract Multiple-Cell
Upsets of SRAM-based FPGAs
Mike Wirthlin / Brigham Young University
 
10:20 AM
Increasing the Effectiveness of TMR through
Low-Level Implementation on SRAM FPGAs
Mike Wirthlin / Brigham Young University
10:40 AM
Analysis of the Single Event Upsets in the Programmable Logic of 28 nm Xilinx Zynq-7000 FPGA due to Heavy Ion Irradiation
Mihalis Psarakis / University of Piraeus, Greece
11:00 AM
Area Optimal Redundancy Solution
Kamesh Ramani / Mentor Graphics, A Siemens Business
11:20 AM
GR716 - Radiation Tolerant Microcontroller for Space Applications - Hardening and
Use as a COTS Supervisor
Lucas Antunes Tambara / Cobham Gaisler
11:40 AM
Introduction
MAPLD Sessions Begin /
Designing with FPGAs Session
11:50 AM
Remain Agile Under Pressure with Test-driven Development
Neil Johnson / Mentor Graphics, A Siemens Business
12:10 PM
Lunch (1 Hour + 30 Min)
1:40 PM
Designing with FPGAs


Chair:

Mike Wirthlin,
BYU
Build and Debug Highly Reliably FPGA-based Designs
Joe Mallett / Synopsys
2:00 PM
SpaceFibre IP Cores
Steve Parkes / University of Dundee
2:20 PM
Destructive Single Event Effects in Integrated Power Devices
Jon Shick / Honeywell
2:40 PM
Assurance of Trusted 3rd-Party IP for Modern FPGAs
Brad Hutchings / Brigham Young University
3:00 PM
BREAK (30 Min)
3:30 PM
An Automated Systematic Approach to Radiation Protection, Analysis, and Verification for FPGA Development
Bryan Ramirez / Mentor Graphics, A Siemens Business
3:50 PM
Low-Power High-Performance Reconfigurable
Computing using FPGA (LPHP-RC)
Mohamed El-Hadedy / California State Polytechnic University Pomona
4:10 PM
Introduction
Poster Session
4:20 PM
End of Wednesday Technical Sessions
5:00 PM
Poster Session and Happy Hour Begins
5:00 PM

TO

8:00 PM
Poster Session

Chair:
Martha O'Bryan,
SSAI/GSFC
Using Nexys 4 DDR To Implement
Multiple image display via VGA
Mohamed El-Hadedy / California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Heavy Ion SEL/SEE Testing of Microchip's
Integrated Motor Controller LX7720
Mathieu Sureau / Microchip
Domestic High-Energy Proton Single Event Effects
(SEE) Test Facility Status - May 2019
Kenneth A. LaBel / SSAI; Jonathan Pellish / NASA/GSFC
ESA Internal Validation of the NG-MEDIUM SpaceWire Capabilities
David Merodio-Codinachs / ESA
Heavy-ion Induced Single-Event Effects on Recent EEPROM
Pierre Kohler / 3D PLUS
SHA-256 on MIPS for IoT Applications
Mohamed El-Hadedy / California State Polytechnic University Pomona
Characterization of Single Event Upset Tolerance
in Ultra-low power SoC SRAM Memory
David David / Soreq NRC
Hil/SiL/MiL Simulation for ADAS of Vehicle Electronic System
Magdy El-Moursy / Mentor, A Siemens Business
NASA SPACE RADIATION LABORATORY
Mike Sivertz
Proton Radiation Testing at
Massachusetts General Hospital
Francis H. Burr Proton Therapy Center
Ethan Cascio
8:00 PM
End of Poster Session and Happy Hour
Thursday, May 23rd, 2019
MAPLD Sessions (cont.)
Start Time
Session
Talk / Speaker
7:45 AM
Registration in Salon A Foyer
7:45AM - 12:00PM
Breakfast 7:30AM - 9:00AM
8:30 AM
Tutorial
(1 Hour)
Modern Hardness Assurance: A Brand New Game Except When it Isn't
Mike Campola / NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
9:30 AM
BREAK (30 Min)
10:00 AM
Introduction
Opening Remarks / Verification and Validation Session
10:10 AM
Verification and Validation


Chair:

Andrew Daniel,
NASA / JPL
System C /TLM - RTL Hybrid Solution
for Software/Hardware Validation
Magdy El-Moursy / Mentor, A Siemens Business
10:30 AM
How to Use Formal Analysis to Prevent Deadlocks
Dominic Lucido / Mentor Graphics, A Siemens Business
10:50 AM
Automated Formal Connectivity Checking
for Multi-Billion-Gate FPGAs
Tom Anderson / OneSpin Solutions
11:10 AM
Introduction
Technical Management Session
11:20 AM
Technical Management

Chair:
David Lee,
Sandia National Labs
A Map to Navigate the Mine Field of CDC: A Survivor's Guide
Matthew Montgomery / SEAKR Engineering
11:40 AM
DoD Trusted FPGA Activities
Tyler Lovelly / Air Force Research Laboratory
12:00 PM
CDC Design & Verification Requirements Traceability
for Mission-Critical FPGA Designs
Buu Huynh / Mentor, A Siemens Business
12:20 PM
Formal Verification of Hi-Rel Features
Kamesh Ramani / Mentor, A Siemens Business
12:40 PM
Lunch and End of Technical Sessions

2019 Exhibit Registration Is Open!

2019 Exhibitor Floor Plan is available (PDF)

More information about the 2019 Exhibits will be posted as it becomes available
 

If you are interested in being a 2019 SEE-MAPLD Exhibitor,
please register with us using RegOnline or
for further information, contact:

Teresa Farris
Archon, LLC
Teresa.Farris@archon-llc.com

Cobham Logo

Cobham Advanced Electronic Solutions
contact: Colleen Cronin
phone: 603-395-3379
email: colleen.cronin@cobham.com
web: www.cobham.com/advanced-electronic-solutions
NanoXplore Logo
NanoXplore
contact: Joel Lemauff
phone: +33 177 870 048
email: joel.lemauff@nanoxplore.com
web: www.nanoxplore.com

Mentor Logo
Mentor, A Siemens Business
contact: Kyle Fuller
email: kyle_fuller@mentor.com
phone: 503-685-4820
web: www.mentor.com
OneSpin Logo
OneSpin Solutions
contact: David Landoll
email: david.landoll@onespin.com
phone: 408-734-1900
web: www.onespin.com

Renesas Logo
Renesas
contact: Oscar Mansilla
phone: 321-724-7247
email: oscar.mansilla.zn@gr.renesas.com
web: www.renesas.com
3D Plus Logo
3D Plus
contact: Timothee Dargnies
phone: 510-824-5591
email: dcollins@3d-plususa.com
web: www.3d-plus.com
Microchip Technology, Inc. Logo
Microchip Technology, Inc.
contact: Dorian Johnson
phone: 949-356-1030
email: dorian.johnson@microchip.com
web: www.microchip.com
Real Intent, Inc. Logo
Real Intent
contact: Doug Aitelli
phone: 817-296-0763
email: doug@realintent.com
web: www.realintent.com

Ultra Tec Logo
ULTRA TEC
contact: Tim Hazeldine
phone: 714-542-0608
email: tim@ultratecusa.com
web: www.ultratecusa.com
STAR-Dundee Logo
STAR-Dundee
contact: Alberto Gonzalez Villafranca
email: alberto.gonzalez@star-dundee.com
phone: +34 93 461 7484
web: www.star-dundee.com
Blue Pearl Software Logo
Blue Pearl Software
contact: Vili Tamas
email: vili.tamas@bluepearlsoftware.com
phone: 408-961-0121
web: www.bluepearlsoftware.com

NASA Electronic Parts and Packaging Program Logo
NASA Electronic Parts and Packaging (NEPP) Program
contact: Jonny Pellish
email: jonathan.pellish@nasa.gov
phone: 301-286-1852
web: nepp.nasa.gov

4Links Logo
4Links Limited
contact: Dennis Gross
email: dennis@4links.co.uk
phone: +44 1908 642001
web: www.4links.co.uk
EMPC Logo

EMPC
contact: Larisa Milic
email: lmilic@empc.com
phone: 301-869-2317
web: www.empc.com

Crocker Nuclear Laboratory, UC Davis Logo
Crocker Nuclear Laboratory, UC Davis
contact: Eric Prebys
email: eprebys@ucdavis.edu
phone: 530-771-7024
web: crocker.ucdavis.edu

Topline Logo
Topline
contact: Martin Hart
email: hart@topline.tv
phone: 800-776-9888
web: topline.tv
Robust Chip Logo
Robust Chip, Inc.
contact: Klas Lilja
phone: 925-425-0820
email: klas.lilja@robustchip.com
web: www.robustchip.com
Milanowski & Associates Logo
Milanowski & Associates, Inc.
contact: Randall Milanowski
phone: 619-865-2174
email: milanowski@radhard.com
web: www.radhard.com
Blue Marble Communications Logo
Blue Marble Communications
contact: Kelli Montigel
phone: 858-732-6667
email: kelli.montigel@bluemarblecomms.com
web: http://www.bluemarblecomms.com
Tortuga Logic Logo

Tortuga Logic
contact: Jonathan Valamehr
phone: 888-488-7706
email: Jonny@tortugalogic.com
web: http://www.tortugalogic.com
SEAKR Engineering Logo

SEAKR Engineering
contact: Maggie Ellis
email: maggie.ellis@seakr.com
phone: 303-790-8499
web: www.seakr.com
 

Registration Procedures for the SEE/MAPLD Workshop

Ground Rules For All Attendees
Name badges are required for admittance to the technical sessions, exhibits, and other functions

Registration and badges may not be shared

Badges are ONLY to be used by the person named on the badge
Registration for Attendees and Exhibitors

To register, complete the information and submit payment at: 

www.regonline.com/SEE-MAPLD2019

If paying by check, make the check payable to "SEE Symposium" and mail it to:

STAMP Services, LLC
9308 Freedom Way NE
Albuquerque, NM 87109

For questions, reservation assistance, or to make changes, contact:

Susan Hunt
Stampservices@comcast.net
505-321-8499

All meals and evening functions are included in the Attendee registration fee. 

Exhibitor-Specific Registration Details

Each Exhibit Booth registration includes two (2) "Exhibitor Staff" only and one (1) Exhibitor "Technical Attendee" COMP. To assure accurate information for the Attendee Directory, email Susan at STAMP Services (stampservices@comcast.net) the correct contact information for the Exhibitor Technical COMP attendee. If you have more than two (2) exhibitor staff or one (1) technical attendee, or additional business guests, additional registration fees are required. Contact Susan at STAMP Services for assistance in adding exhibitor staff or Technical COMP to your Exhibit Registration. 

For Exhibitor Technical COMP: Email name, e-mail address, phone number, and address if different from the booth registration name. This information will be printed in the Attendee Directory.

For Exhibitor Staff: Email names, e-mail address, and city/state (if different from Exhibit Booth registration) as these names are determined. Meals and evening functions are included for Tuesday (all day) and Wednesday (breakfast and lunch) functions. 

Guest Registration


If you have a personal guest that would like to participate in any of the food functions listed, indicate this on the attendee registration. If you would like to charge the guest fee to a different credit card, contact Susan at STAMP Services for assistance.

2019 SEE/MAPLD Fees

Workshop Attendees

  Early Late (After Friday, April 19)
Attendee $775 $825
Student $375 $425
Exhibitor $2000  

Personal Guests of Workshop Attendees

Lunch $45 / Day
Tuesday Industrial
Exhibit Reception
$55
Wednesday Happy Hour /
Poster Session
$30


Hotel Reservation


Please refer to our Hotel Information page to reserve your room for SEE/MAPLD

2019 Hotel Reservations for the La Jolla Marriott at the SEE-MAPLD negotiated rate $174 per night

Book your group rate for 2019 SEE/MAPLD Conference May 20-23 
Note: Parking for workshop attendees is at special discount rate of $12/day

Room block beginning and end dates: 5/15/19 - 5/27/19
Last day to book: 4/19/19



Local visitor information for La Jolla, CA and the San Diego area.

The meeting is being held near the University Town Center (UTC)/Golden Triangle in La Jolla, CA.
This is about a 10 minute drive from the ocean and downtown La Jolla.

Marriott LaJolla local Arrangement and Transportation Information

There are many fine local restaurants and accessible shopping within walking distance of the hotel.
Several useful websites that may be of interest are:

http://www.sandiego.org/discover/la-jolla.aspx
http://www.dreamlajolla.com
http://www.maintour.com/socal/sdg_utc.htm
http://www.lajollabythesea.com

And for the bargain hunters:
http://www.halfpricesandiego.com

Previous SEE Symposium and SEE/MAPLD Home Pages: 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018


Warning: require(archive/archive.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/seemap5/public_html/2019/index.php on line 179

Warning: require(archive/archive.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/seemap5/public_html/2019/index.php on line 179

Fatal error: require(): Failed opening required 'archive/archive.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/seemap5/public_html/2019/index.php on line 179